FANDOM


The Spring 1982 SRA Election took place April 20th and 21st, controversially after the constitutionally-mandated time frame of two weeks before the "Spring Semester Break". Seven candidates were ineligible either due to GPA or credit hours but were left on the ballot.[1]

ExecutivesEdit

Candidates in bold were awarded the position; candidates in italics were put into a run-off election.

PresidentEdit

  • Steve Southers: 42.74% (103 votes)
  • Lee Rogers: 36.93% (89 votes)
  • Joseph Zaher: 10.37% (25 votes)
  • Others: 9.96% (24 votes)
  • Total votes: 241

Run-offEdit

  • Steve Southers:
  • Lee Rogers:

Vice PresidentEdit

  • Mark Cook (write-in): 36% (45 votes)
  • Chris Webb: 11.2% (14 votes)
  • John Robst: 8% (10 votes)
  • Wayne Terry: 4.8% (6 votes)
  • Others: 40% (50 votes)
  • Total votes: 125

Run-offEdit

  • Chris Webb:
  • John Robst:

TreasurerEdit

  • Leslie George: 87.68% (178 votes)
  • Beverly Murphy (write-in): 3.94% (8 votes)
  • William Rodriguez (write-in): 1.97% (4 votes)
  • Others: 6.4% (13 votes)
  • Total votes: 203

Recording SecretaryEdit

  • Karen Schiller (write-in): 52.08% (25 votes)
  • Others: 47.92% (23 votes)
  • Total votes: 48

Corresponding SecretaryEdit

  • Kathy Glasscock (write-in): 55.1% (27 votes)
  • Others: 44.9% (22 votes)
  • Total votes: 49

ParliamentarianEdit

  • Joe Ramirez, Jr.: 93.72% (194 votes)
  • Richard Keenan (write-in): 6.28% (13 votes)
  • Total votes: 207

HistorianEdit

  • Kim M. Eastman: 93% (199 votes)
  • Others: 7% (15 votes)
  • Total votes: 214

RepresentativesEdit

Sophomore Representative (3 seats)Edit

  • Pam Brown: 25% (40 votes)
  • Raymond D. Lake: 16.25% (26 votes)
  • Kevin R. Piatt: 15.63% (25 votes)
  • Frances E. Cooper: 13.75% (22 votes)
  • Daniel Dominguez: 11.25% (18 votes)
  • Morad Mamori: 8.13% (13 votes)
  • Benard Martin: 6.88% (11 votes)
  • Others: 3.13% (5 votes)
  • Total votes: 160

Junior Representative (3 seats)Edit

  • Sue Noble (write-in): 44.74% (34 votes)
  • Wayne Terry: 39.47% (30 votes)
  • Gary Kitchen (write-in): 3.9% (3 votes)
  • Others: 11.84% (9 votes)
  • Total votes: 76

Senior Representative (3 seats)Edit

  • Jeffrey Elliot: 35.96% (105 votes)
  • Patricia Alvarez: 27.4% (80 votes)
  • Stephen Graves: 18.15% (53 votes)
  • Gloria Hansmann: 16.1% (47 votes)
  • Others: 2.4% (7 votes)
  • Total votes: 292

Gloria Hansmann was given the third seat over Stephen Graves.

Graduate Representative (3 seats)Edit

  • Norma Fuentes: 45.45% (5 votes)
  • Peter Stainken: 27.27% (3 votes)
  • Mike Henry: 9.09% (1 vote)
  • Suzanne Brown: 9.09% (1 vote)
  • John Frgeman: 9.09% (1 vote)
  • Total votes: 11

Run-offEdit

  • Mike Henry:
  • Suzanne Brown:
  • John Frgeman:

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Student Representative Assembly Election Results". Paisano from 4/27/82. Retrieved August 21, 2012.
Disclaimer
This wiki is not owned or operated by The University of Texas at San Antonio. It is independent and unofficial and its views reflect those of its contributors in the UTSA community--students, alumni, and anyone else interested in helping out.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.