FANDOM


The May 2010 Commencement ceremony was UTSA's official commencement ceremony celebrating graduates of the Spring 2010 and Summer 2010 semesters. It featured five ceremonies in the Convocation Center. The first was on Thursday, May 6 at 6:30 p.m., then Friday, May 7 at 6:30 p.m., and the others on Saturday, May 8 at 9:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m., and 4:30 p.m.

ScheduleEdit

First ceremony: COLFAEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies Felix D. Almaraz Jr., Peter T. Flawn Professor of History, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Bronwyn White, Soprano
Welcome from Alumni Association Rob Killen, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Bronwyn White
Recessional UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos[1]

Second ceremony: COEHDEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies John H. Frederick, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, UTSA
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Bronwyn White, Soprano
Welcome from Alumni Association Rob Killen, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Bronwyn White
Recessional UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos[1]

Third ceremony: COBEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies Keith W. Fairchild, Associate Professor of Finance, College of Business
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Bronwyn White, Soprano
Welcome from Alumni Association Rob Killen, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Announcer, Grad Students Diane B. Walz, Associate Dean, College of Business
Announcer, Undergrads Lisa J. Montoya, Associate Dean, College of Business
John Warren, Associate Professor of Information Systems and Technology Management, College of Business
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Bronwyn White
Recessional UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos[1]

Fourth ceremony: COE and COSEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies John H. Frederick, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, UTSA
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Bronwyn White, Soprano
Welcome from Alumni Association Rob Killen, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Bronwyn White
Recessional UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos[1]

Fifth ceremony: COA and COPPEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies John H. Frederick, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, UTSA
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Bronwyn White, Soprano
Welcome from Alumni Association Rob Killen, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Bronwyn White
Recessional UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos[1]

MarshalsEdit

University MarshalsEdit

  • Manuel P. Berriozabal
  • Bridget A. Drinka
  • Martha A. Fasci
  • Larry B. Golden
  • John R. Robulack

College of ArchitectureEdit

  • John H. Alexander, Department of Architecture
  • William A. Dupont, Department of Architecture
  • Sue Ann Pemberton-Haugh, Department of Architecture
  • Hazem M. Rashed-Ali, Department of Architecture

College of BusinessEdit

  • Mukul Gupta, Department of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Carlos Jimenez-Angueira, Department of Accounting
  • Mark T. Leung, Department of Management Science and Statistics
  • Srinivasan V. Rao, Department of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Elaine Sanders, Department of Accounting
  • David H. Silvera, Department of Marketing
  • Thomas A. Thomson, Department of Finance
  • Dale B. Truett, Department of Economics

College of Education and Human DevelopmentEdit

  • Bruce G. Barnett, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • William H. Cooke, Department of Health and Kinesiology
  • Norma S. Guerra, Department of Educational Psychology
  • Gerald A. Juhnke, Department of Counseling
  • Josephine Mendez-Negrete, Department of Bicultural and Bilingual Studies
  • Shannon J. Sauro, Department of Bicultural and Bilingual Studies
  • Alan R. Shoho, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Page A. Smith, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

College of EngineeringEdit

  • Manual A. Diaz, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Mo Jamshidi, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Athanassios T. Papagiannakis, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Heather J. Shipley, Department of Civil Engineering

College of Liberal and Fine ArtsEdit

  • James D. Calder, Department of Political Science and Geography
  • James R. Dykes, Department of Psychology
  • Rhonda M. Gonzales, Department of History
  • Robert J. Hard, Department of Anthropology
  • David D. Heuser, Department of Music
  • Jill Hernandez, Department of Philosophy
  • Seok Kang, Department of Communication
  • Joycelyn Moody, Department of English

College of Public PolicyEdit

  • Rosalie N. Ambrosino, Department of Social Work
  • Roger Enriquez, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Michael J. Gilbert, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Corey S. Sparks, Department of Demography and Organization Studies

College of SciencesEdit

  • Edwin J. Barea-Rodriguez, Department of Biology
  • Craig T. Jordan, Department of Biology
  • George R. Negrete, Department of Chemistry
  • Francis A. Norman, Department of Mathematics

Faculty Stage Party RepresentativesEdit

College of ArchitectureEdit

  • Edward R. Burian, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • Taeg K. Nishimoto, Professor of Architecture

College of BusinessEdit

  • Jan G. Clark, Professor of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Elaine Sanders, Associate Professor of Accounting
  • Pamela C. Smith, Associate Professor of Accounting
  • Yiuman Tse, Professor of Finance
  • Keying Ye, Professor of Management Science and Statistics

College of Education and Human DevelopmentEdit

  • Ellen Rojas Clark, Professor of Bicultural and Bilingual Studies
  • Beth A. Durodoye, Professor of Counseling
  • Juliet Langman, Associate Professor of Bicultural and Bilingual Studies
  • Howard L. Smith, Associate Professor of Bicultural and Bilingual Studies

College of EngineeringEdit

  • C. L. Philip Chen, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Artyom M. Grigoryan, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Yufei Huang, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Xiaodu Wang, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

College of Liberal and Fine ArtsEdit

  • Richard A. Armendariz, Assistant Professor of Art
  • Ronald C. Binks, Professor of Art
  • Gregory M. Elliott, Professor of Art
  • Constance A. Lowe, Associate Professor of Art
  • Ben V. Olguin, Associate Professor of English
  • Leslie Raymond, Assistant Professor of Art
  • Sonia Saldivar-Hull, Professor of English

College of Public PolicyEdit

  • P. Johnelle Sparks, Assistant Professor of Demography and Organization Studies

College of SciencesEdit

  • Bernard Arulanandam, Professor of Biology
  • Chonglin Chen, Professor of Physics
  • Brian E. Derrick, Professor of Biology
  • Waldemar Gorski, Professor of Chemistry
  • Karl E. Klose, Professor of Biology
  • Richard G. LeBaron, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Joseph L. Martinez, Professor of Biology
  • John McCarrey, Professor of Biology

Honors CollegeEdit

  • Richard A. Diem, Professor of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Richard A. Gambitta, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Kevin P. McClellan, Lecturer I of Architecture
  • Pamela C. Smith, Associate Professor of Accounting
  • J. Aaron Cassill, Associate Professor of Biology

UTSA Mariachi Los PaisanosEdit

UTSA Mariachi Los Paisanos was conducted by José R. Torres.

  • Raul J. Abrego, Guitar
  • John Harris, Guitar
  • Ruben Orduno, Guitar
  • Martha A. Duran, Trumpet
  • Evaristo Rangel, Trumpet
  • Robert Santos, Trumpet
  • Laura D. Vega, Trumpet
  • Claudia A. Fernandez, Violin
  • Claudia E. Fuentes, Violin
  • Lucio V. Lopez, Violin
  • Vivian G. Paredes, Violin
  • Richard D. Ramirez, Violin[1]

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 "The May Commencement 2010". May 2010 Commencement brochure. Special Events Center. Retrieved March 25, 2014.
Disclaimer
This wiki is not owned or operated by The University of Texas at San Antonio. It is independent and unofficial and its views reflect those of its contributors in the UTSA community--students, alumni, and anyone else interested in helping out.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.