Fandom

Rowdypedia

December 2003 Commencement

453pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share

The December 2003 Commencement ceremony was UTSA's official commencement ceremony celebrating graduates of the Fall 2003 semester. It was the first commencement to feature four ceremonies. They were in the Convocation Center on Friday, December 12 at 5:00 p.m. and Saturday, December 13 at 9:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m., and 5:00 p.m. Each ceremony was followed by a reception in the East Wing of the University Center.

The welcome from the Alumni Association was moved to before the commencement address. Commencement speaker Linda Foster is the mother of former NBA player Jeff Foster.

ScheduleEdit

First ceremony: COE and COSEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by UTSA Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies David M. Senseman, Associate Professor of Biology, College of Sciences
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Charles Barksdale, Baritone
Greetings Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Welcome from Alumni Association Albert E. Estrada, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Jeffrey W. Clarke, Senior Vice President-General Manager, Dell, Inc.
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Charles Barksdale
Recessional March from Water Music by George Frideric Handel[1]

Second ceremony: COLFA and SOAEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by UTSA Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies Felix D. Almaraz, Jr., Professor of History, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Charles Barksdale, Baritone
Greetings Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Welcome from Alumni Association Albert E. Estrada, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Linda G. Foster, Principal, Alamo Heights High School
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Charles Barksdale
Recessional March from Water Music by George Frideric Handel[1]

Third ceremony: COEHD and COPPEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by UTSA Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies Felix D. Almaraz, Jr., Professor of History, College of Liberal and Fine Arts
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Charles Barksdale, Baritone
Greetings Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Welcome from Alumni Association Albert E. Estrada, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address John Cornyn, U.S. Senator, Texas
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Charles Barksdale
Recessional March from Water Music by George Frideric Handel[1]

Fourth ceremony: COBEdit

Part of Ceremony Notes
Processional "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar, performed by UTSA Brass Ensemble
Master of Ceremonies Rodolpho Sandoval, Associate Professor of Management, College of Business
National Anthem Star Spangled Banner, performed by Charles Barksdale, Baritone
Greetings Ricardo Romo, President, UTSA
Welcome from Alumni Association Albert E. Estrada, President, UTSA Alumni Association
Commencement Address Bonnie Conner, President, San Antonio Parks Foundation
Conferring of Degrees Ricardo Romo
Alma Mater Hail UTSA, performed by Charles Barksdale
Recessional March from Water Music by George Frideric Handel[1]

MarshalsEdit

University MarshalsEdit

  • Ronald C. Binks
  • Christopher A. Borman
  • Joel G. Saegert
  • Betty S. P. Travis

School of ArchitectureEdit

  • George S. Jell, School of Architecture
  • Sue Ann Pemberton-Haugh, School of Architecture

College of BusinessEdit

  • Jan G. Clark, Department of Information Systems
  • Glenn B. Dietrich, Department of Information Systems
  • Fathali Firoozi, Department of Economics
  • Juan J. Gonzalez, Department of Management Science and Statistics
  • James E. Groff, Department of Accounting
  • Sandra T. Welch, Department of Accounting
  • Karen L. Williams, Department of Information Systems

College of Education and Human DevelopmentEdit

  • Amie M Beckett, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies and Curriculum and Development
  • Fred A. Bonner II, Department of Counseling, Educational Psychology and Adult and Higher Education
  • Norma S. Guerra, Department of Counseling, Educational Psychology and Adult and Higher Education
  • Georgia L. Johnston, Department of Health and Kinesiology
  • Susan Keehn, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies and Curriculum and Development
  • Howard L. Smith, Division of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies

College of EngineeringEdit

  • Manuel A. Diaz, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Fred W. Hudson, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Chia-Shun Shih, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • John C. Simonis, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Biomechanics

College of Liberal and Fine ArtsEdit

  • Kolleen M. Guy, Department of History
  • H. Paul LeBlanc, Department of Communication
  • Louis G. Mendoza, Department of English, Classics and Philosophy
  • Rodolfo Rosales, Department of Political Science and Geography
  • Judith B. Sobre, Department of Art and Art History
  • Christopher J. Wickham, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

College of Public PolicyEdit

  • Jerrell D. Coggburn, Department of Public Administration
  • Tanya L. Settles, Department of Criminal Justice

College of SciencesEdit

  • Dorothy A. Byrne, Department of Biology
  • Candace M. Coyle, Department of Chemistry
  • David M. Johnson, Department of Chemistry
  • Kathleen M. Mittag, Department of Science and Math Education
  • Judith A. Walmsley, Department of Chemistry

Faculty Stage Party RepresentativesEdit

School of ArchitectureEdit

  • Craig M. Blount, Senior Lecturer of Architecture

College of BusinessEdit

  • Cheryl L. Linthicum, Associate Professor of Accounting

College of Education and Human DevelopmentEdit

  • Bertha Perez, Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies and Curriculum and Instruction

College of EngineeringEdit

  • James W. Frazer, Adjunct Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

College of Liberal and Fine ArtsEdit

  • Ken D. Little, Professor of Art
  • Constance A. Lowe, Associate Professor of Art
  • Stephen Reynolds, Professor of Art
  • Kent T. Rush, Professor of Art

College of Public PolicyEdit

  • Dianne Rahm, Professor of Public Administration

College of SciencesEdit

  • James P. Chambers, Professor of Biology
  • Luis Haro, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Joe L. Martinez Jr., Professor of Biology

Honors CollegeEdit

  • Bonnie K. Lyons, Professor of English
  • Valerie M. Sponsel, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Thomas A. Thomson, Associate Professor of Finance

UTSA Brass EnsembleEdit

The UTSA Brass Ensemble was conducted by Robert J. Rustowicz.

  • Edward Delgado, Trumpet
  • Hugo Escobedo, Trumpet
  • Daniel Harter, Trumpet
  • Scott Heskew, Trumpet
  • George Hinojosa, Trumpet
  • Ed Rios, Trumpet
  • Shelley Ascolese, Horn
  • Scott Morgan, Horn
  • Oscar Perez, Horn
  • Rebecca Skelton, Horn
  • Dennis Jasso, Trombone
  • Frank Ogo, Trombone
  • George Saenz, Trombone
  • Brooke Silverstein, Trombone
  • John Heidgerken, Euphonium
  • Michael Woods, Tuba
  • Luis Ramos, String Bass
  • Eric Miculka, Timpani[1]

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "The December Commencement 2003". December 2003 Commencement brochure. Special Events Center. Retrieved March 28, 2014.
Disclaimer
This wiki is not owned or operated by The University of Texas at San Antonio. It is independent and unofficial and its views reflect those of its contributors in the UTSA community--students, alumni, and anyone else interested in helping out.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.