The 2016 University Life Awards were the 39th annual and took place in the UC III Ballroom on April 7, 2016 at 6:00pm, finishing around 8:20. The masters of ceremony were Mr. and Ms. UTSA Adrian Guajardo and Manojna Kintada. The theme was Brain, Courage, Heart, Home. The award selection committee was not listed on the program, but the co-chairs were Kelly Zoch and Sidney Montero. The ULAs are hosted by Student Government Association.
Student Awards[]
- Winner: Kenneth Moore
- Finalists: Shivam Patel, Kelly Zoch, Lekhya Kintada
- Presenters: SGA President Ileana Gonzalez and Treasurer-elect Colton McDaniel
- Winner: Isabella Beltri
- Finalists: Biran Jallow, Terralyn Wilburn
- Presenters: SGA President Ileana Gonzalez and Treasurer-elect Colton McDaniel
- Winner: Jalen McKee
- Finalists: Calandra Snowden, Velie-Velia Sando
- Presenter: SGA Sophomore Senator Marcus Thomas
- Winners (tie): Matthew Treviño, Ileana Gonzalez
- Finalists: Ghada Ghannam, Chirag Buch
- Presenter: SGA University College Senator Aileen Montana
Most Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Jose Ignacio Garcia Zambrano
- Finalists: James Pobanz, Jenica Santos, Darryl Wyrick
- Presenters: SGA ULA Co-director Kelly Zoch and President-elect Andrew Hubbard
Volunteer of the Year
- Winner: Hugo Guerra
- Finalists: Sarah Gorton, Jeremy Cash, Priscilla Wu
- Presenter: VOICES President Tanique Burke
Most Outstanding Resident Assistant
- Winner: Talice Nieto
- Presenters: SGA Vice President-elect William Trynoski and Business Affairs Chair Victoria Vasquez
Greek Man and Woman of the Year
- Winners: Torre Johnson (ΦBΣ) and Elizabeth Ayala (ΑΟΠ)
- Presenters: Associate Director of Student Activities Jarvis Clark and Program Advisor for Fraternity and Sorority Life Julie Bunson, respectively
- Winners: Manojna Kintada, Adrian Guajardo, Pavela Bambekova, Jalen McKee, Kimberly Redgate, Isabella Beltri, Jefferson Schilder, Tanique Burke, Kavina Patel
- Presenter: Dean of Students Kevin Price
- Winners: Ghada Ghannam, Matthew Treviño, Ileana Gonzalez, Chirag Buch, Jaswanth Kintada, Vinh-Son Nguyen, Jocelyn Carnicle, Keerthana Pakanati, Torre Johnson
- Presenter: Vice President of Student Affairs Sam Gonzales
Organization Awards[]
Most Outstanding Service Program
- Winner: For the Kids
- Finalists: Omega Delta Phi, VOICES, Intersections
- Presenter: SGA Secretary Lauren Lopez
Outstanding Religious Awareness Program
- Winner: Chabad on Campus
- Finalists: Hillel, Muslim Students Association
- Presenter: SGA Speaker of the Senate Jeff Schilder
Outstanding Cultural Awareness Program
- Winner: SAPNA
- Finalists: Hispanic Student Association, Omega Delta Phi
- Presenters: SGA Treasurer Jaswanth Kintada and Academic Affairs Chair and Sophomore Senator Terralyn Wilburn
Most Outstanding Membership Development
- Winner: For the Kids
- Finalists: Business Student Council, Mexicanos en UTSA, Hispanic Student Association
- Presenters: SGA Treasurer Jaswanth Kintada and Academic Affairs Chair and Sophomore Senator Terralyn Wilburn
Outstanding New Registered Student Organization
- Winner: GlobeMed
- Finalists: Mexicanos en UTSA, Intersections, Black Lives Matter
- Presenter: Director of Student Activities and Associate Dean of Students Barry McKinney
Most Outstanding Organization Advisor
- Winner: Amanda Perez
- Finalists: Analicia Gonzales, Sarah Ullevig
- Presenter: SGA COLFA Senator Victoria Rodriguez
Outstanding Registered Student Organization
- Winner: For the Kids
- Finalist: Omega Delta Phi
- Presenter: Director of Student Activities and Associate Dean of Students Barry McKinney
Faculty/Staff Awards[]
Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award
- Winner: Dr. Zaid Haddad
- Presenters: SGA ULA Co-director Sidney Montero and President-elect Andrew Hubbard
- Winner: Jaylon Wilson
- Finalist: Zaid Haddad
- Presenter: Coordinator of Student Organizations Jessica Horace
- Winner: Iselda Rodriguez
- Finalists: Sarah Price, Karen Defee
- Presenters: SGA Vice President Christian Kenney and (?)
John Kaulfus Outstanding Professional Staff
- Winner: Jessica Horace
- Finalists: Jarvis Clark, Michelle Rocha
- Presenter: Dr. John Kaulfus
College Awards[]
College of Architecture Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Donovan Linsey
- Finalists: Elsa DeLeon, Stephen Barrett
- Presenter: Associate Dean Suat Gunham
College of Architecture Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Kristin Flores
- Finalists: Nicole Thomas, Mary Minor
- Presenter: Associate Dean Suat Gunham
College of Business Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Karla Cruz
- Finalists: Ashley Campos, Megan Malisani
- Presenter: Director of Business Student Services Joey Ramos
College of Business Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Andy Thomas
- Presenter: COB Assistant Director of Career Services Peter Morales
College of Education and Human Development Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Marisol Reyes
- Finalists: Peggy Lynch, Marguerite Nutt
- Presenter: COEHD Educational Specialist Amalia Guirao
College of Education and Human Development Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Vanessa Sansone
- Finalists: Hannah MacNaul, Vincent Carales
- Presenter: Associate Vice Provost Maricela Oliva
College of Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Patrick Stockton
- Finalists: Jonathan Lwowski, Marilyn "MariPen" Yeatts
- Presenter: Associate Dean Mark Appleford
College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Paul (?)
- Finalists: Mirunalini Thirugnanasambandam, Peyman Najafirad, Clemente Romero
- Presenter: Associate Dean Mark Appleford
College of Liberal and Fine Arts Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Saifa Pirani
- Finalists: Ghada Ghannam, Matthew Treviño
- Presenter: Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies Steven Levitt
College of Liberal and Fine Arts Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Lydia Light
- Finalists: Raluca Owens, April Rodriguez
- Presenter: Associate Dean Steven Levitt
College of Public Policy Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Amado Montoya
- Finalists: Maria Giovanna Valverde, Marcos Mendoza
- Presenter: Associate Dean Robert Tillyer
College of Public Policy Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Jesus Treviño
- Finalists: Daniel Large, Sophia Worth
- Presenter: Associate Dean Robert Tillyer
College of Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Winner: Chirag Buch
- Finalists: Charles Hammack, Akhil Padarti
- Presenter: Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot
College of Sciences Outstanding Graduate Student
- Winner: Jesus Romo
- Finalist: Tristan Cofer
- Presenter: Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot
Honors College Outstanding Student
- Winner: Ghada Ghannam
- Finalists: Melina Acosta, Matthew Treviño
- Presenter: Honors Academic Advisor Stephen Cheney
University College Outstanding Student
- Winner: Charles Chikelu
- Finalists: Brandon Welty, Victoria Vaughn
- Presenter: UTSA Vice Provost and University College Dean Lawrence Williams
Campus Recreation Awards[]
Outdoor Adventurers of the Year
- Winners: Sebastian Yrizar and Shakira Wingate
- Presenters: Assistant Director of Outdoor Pursuits Dave Denny and Graduate Assistant Melanie Johnson, respectively
Fitness and Wellness Participant of the Year
- Winners: Clark Nwobu and Risa Kitaura
- Presenter: Assistant Director of Club Sports Mario Rios
Best Intramural Official of the Year
- Winner: Dallas Johnson
- Presenter:
Club Sports Leader of the Year
- Winner: Garrett Kneese
- Presenter: Assistant Director of Club Sports Mario Rios
Bobbie Walker Best Female and Male Intramural Athlete of the Year
- Winners: Cristian Diaz and Jackilyn May
- Presenter: Assistant Director of Intramural Sports Andrew Chadick
Special Awards[]
Orientation and Family Programs
- 2015 Orientation Leader of the Year: Terralynn Wilburn
- 2015 Director's Choice Award for Outstanding Peer Supervision:
- 2015 Roadrunner Camp Leader of the Year: Adrian Guajardo
- Presenter: Director of Orientation and Transition Programs Lisa Alonzo
Student Veteran Association
- Winner: Judy Moreno
- Presenters: Student Veteran Association officers Tyler Wynne and Victor Gonzalez
Disclaimer |
This wiki is not owned or operated by The University of Texas at San Antonio. It is independent and unofficial and its views reflect those of its contributors in the UTSA community--students, alumni, and anyone else interested in helping out. |