FANDOM


The 2009 University Life Awards took place in the UC III Ballroom on April 2, 2009 and were the 33rd annual. The masters of ceremony were Mr. and Ms. UTSA Akshay Thusu and Megan Graham, and the theme was "Precious Gems". The awards selection committee consisted of Rosanna "Rosie" Mendiola, Adam Powell, John Montoya, Stephen Cheney, Abbi Lane, and Moonsun Chong. The University Life Awards are hosted by Student Government Association.

Student AwardsEdit

Most Outstanding Freshman

  • Winner: Ashley Simpson
  • Finalists: Chris Kuta, Amy Zamora

Most Outstanding Sophomore

  • Winner: April Felan
  • Finalists: Antonio Tano, Harrison Pierce

Most Outstanding Junior

  • Winner: Jeremy Patton
  • Finalists: Annalise Perry, Jordan Raymond

Most Outstanding Senior

  • Winner: Bryanna Gonzalez
  • Finalists: Tiffany Palomera, Deborah Zamorah

Most Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Beili Zhu
  • Finalists: David Lopez, Sonia Mandes

Volunteer of the Year

  • Winner: Grisel Acosta
  • Finalists: Nadia Danial, Glennda Bivens

Most Outstanding Resident Assistant

  • Winners: Jennifer Abby Martin, Samira Lopez

Greek Man and Woman of the Year

  • Winners: Steven Garza (ΦIA), Damaris Gutierrez

Jane Findling Award

  • Winners: Nicole Alabi, Margie DeYoung, Joseph Granado, Maya Gonzalez, Christian Menefee, Akshay Thusu

Golden Feather Award

  • Winners: Andrea Delgado, Christina Gomez, Allison Guettner, Tomi Yamamoto
  • Finalists: José David Mireles, William Franz Jr.

Organization AwardsEdit

Outstanding Service Program or Project Award

Outstanding Cultural or Religious Awareness

Outstanding Membership Development

Outstanding New Registered Student Organization

  • Winner: Handball Club

Diane Abdo Outstanding Organization Advisor

  • Winner: Charlin Jones
  • Finalists: Ann Margaret Trujillo, Jennifer Lilly

Outstanding Registered Student Organization

Faculty/Staff AwardsEdit

Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

  • Winners: Lillian L. Cano, Malgorzata Oleszkiewicz-Peralba

Outstanding Academic Advisor

  • Winner: Paul Machen (COS)
  • Finalists: Jackie Loden (COLFA), Charlie Fraga (COB)

Outstanding Support Staff

  • Winner: Ruth Coates
  • Finalists: B.J. Gola, Mary Smeltzer

Outstanding Professional Staff

  • Winner: Doug Sonego
  • Finalists: Kelsey Bratcher, Ann Margaret Trujillo

College AwardsEdit

College of Architecture Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Maritza Alvarado
  • Finalists: April Rusco, Kevin Pruski

College of Architecture Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Amy Unger
  • Finalists: Christopher Gonzalez, Sergio Martinez

College of Business Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Sergio Silva
  • Finalists: Alecia Murphy, Ryanne Vela

College of Business Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Joy L. Row
  • Finalists: Chris Allison, Paula Cantrell

College of Education and Human Development Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Tina White

College of Education and Human Development Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Desiree Acosta

College of Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Benjamin Setterbo
  • Finalists: Daniel Seiler, Walter Madalinski

College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Michael Reyes
  • Finalists: Long Chen, John Joseph

College of Liberal and Fine Arts Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Jocelyn Campos
  • Finalists: Jeremy Faulk, Rachel Finn

College of Liberal and Fine Arts Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Larissa Mercado
  • Finalist: Beatriz Perez

College of Public Policy Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Michael P. Logan

College of Public Policy Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Angelica Nanez

College of Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Winner: Carina Dudas

College of Sciences Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Winner: Conor Mullens

Honors College Outstanding Student

  • Winner: Rachel Finn
  • Finalists: Jocelyn Campos, Cassidy Martin

Campus Recreation AwardsEdit

Female Athlete of the Year

Male Athlete of the Year

Outdoor Adventurers of the Year

  • Winners: Holly Johnson, Daniel Arranaga

Fitness Fanatics of the Year

  • Winners: Kathryn Shaw, Aldo Reyes

Best Intramural Official of the Year

  • Winner: Jennifer Hinojosa

Club Sports Leader of the Year

  • Winner: Yesenia Villegas, Soccer

Bobbie Walker Best Female and Male Intramural Athlete of the Year

  • Winners: Laura Garcia, Marcos Martinez
Disclaimer
This wiki is not owned or operated by The University of Texas at San Antonio. It is independent and unofficial and its views reflect those of its contributors in the UTSA community--students, alumni, and anyone else interested in helping out.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.